Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Logistics

Agenda 

Note: Times are EDT
Shared Notes on Google Docs

Day 1Monday 4/29Led byNotes by
8:30-9:00Coffee and continental breakfast available (pastries, bagels, fruit, coffee, tea, OJ)

9:00-9:15Introductions, note taking, agenda

9:15-9:30Nabeela Jaffer
9:30-9:45Nabeela Jaffer
9:45-10:15Core Components UpdateMark BusseyRosalyn Metz
10:15-10:30Morning Break

10:30-11:00

Steering updates and discussion:
- Elections
2018 Financial Report and 2019 Planned Expenditures
Proposal for interim community support

Richard Green and Jon Dunn

11:00-12:00

Rosalyn Metz and working groupRobin Lindley Ruggaber
12:00-13:30Lunch (on your own)

13:30-14:00Fundraising Working Group report and discussionJon Dunn
14:00-15:30

Vision for Samvera - where do we want to go from here - including "blue sky" ideas!

Carolyn Caizzi and Hannah Frostn/a
15:30-15:45

Afternoon Break



15:45-17:00Continued: Vision for Samvera - where do we want to go from here - including "blue sky" ideas!Carolyn Caizzi and Hannah Frost n/a
Day 2

Tuesday 4/30

Led byNotes by
8:30-9:00Coffee and continental breakfast available (fruit, granola, hard-boiled eggs, muffins, coffee, tea, OJ)

9:00-9:15Agenda review; note takers

9:15-9:45Marketing Working GroupChris Awre (remote)
9:45-10:30Community FrameworkJohn WeiseHannah Frost
10:30-10:45

Morning Break



10:45-11:00Samvera Stack TrainingMaria WhitakerMichael J. Giarlo
11:00-12:00Hyrax Resourcing Discussion
1) Second round of resourcing needs 
2) Call to action for resourcing and planning
Steve Van Tuyl, Ryan Steans, Tom JohnsonSimeon Warner
12:00-13:15Lunch (on your own)

13:15-13:30Report out about Virtual Connect 2019Ryan Steans and Chrissy Rissmeyer (remote)
13:30-13:45Connect 2019 - any early input from partners?Richard Green
13:45-14:00

Spring Stand alone meeting - temperature check

Should we have a "Developer Congress" annually along side a community event? which one?  


Franny Gaede
14:00-14:45

Parking Lot discussion



14:45-15:00Wrap up

Participants

In-Person

  1. Jon Dunn, Indiana University Bloomington
  2. Richard Green, Hull
  3. Rosalyn Metz, Emory University
  4. Karen Cariani, WGBH
  5. Nabeela Jaffer, University of Michigan
  6. John Weise, University of Michigan
  7. Hannah Frost, Stanford University
  8. Michael J. Giarlo, Stanford University
  9. Carolyn Caizzi, Northwestern University 
  10. Maria Whitaker, Indiana University
  11. Glen Horton, University of Cincinnati
  12. Simeon Warner, Cornell University
  13. Robin Lindley Ruggaber, University of Virginia
  14. Margaret Mellinger, Oregon State University
  15. Jeremy Friesen, University of Notre Dame
  16. Chip Dye, IUPUI
  17. Esmé Cowles, Princeton University
  18. Harriett Green, Washington University in St. Louis
  19. Geoff McGregor, Indiana University
  20. Rick Johnson, University of Notre Dame
  21. Chris Colvard, Indiana University
  22. Tina Baich, IUPUI
  23. Franny Gaede, University of Oregon
  24. Tim Marconi , UC San Diego
  25. Julie Hardesty, Indiana University
  26. May Chang,University of Cincinnati
  27. James Halliday , Indiana University
  28. Mark Bussey, Data Curation Experts
  29. John A Ajao , University of California, Santa Barbara
  30. Ryan Steans , Northwestern University, Avalon Community Manager
  31. add your name here!

Remote via Zoom (see Zoom connection details)

  1. Chrissy Rissmeyer, UC Santa Barbara
  2. Stuart Kenny, Digital Repository of Ireland
  3. steve van tuyl , Oregon State University/Hyrax (as needed)
  4. Chris Awre, Hull
  5. Alicia Morris Tufts University
  6. Dan Coughlin Penn State
  7. Nora Egloff, Lafayette College 
  8. Will Sexton, Laura Cappalletti, and Tim McGeary Duke University
  9. Emily Stenberg, Washington University in St. Louis
  10. Charlotte Nunes
  11. Rob Kaufman , Notch8
  12. Brian Hole, Ubiquity (Monday only)
  13. mike korcynski Tufts (Tuesday only)
  14. add your name here!


  • No labels